2019 Regional Championship Results

These awards were presented at this exciting competition.

Game Awards

1st Place358 – Wichita Home SchoolKansas BEST
2nd Place1310 – DSST: ByersRocky Mountain BEST
3rd Place382 – Augusta HSKansas BEST
4th Place1607 – Mitchell Christian SchoolJackrabbit BEST

BEST Awards

1st Place1403 – Cuyahoga Valley Christian AcademyGrove City College BEST
2nd Place358 – Wichita Home SchoolKansas BEST
3rd Place1920 – STEM School Highlands Ranch HSFront Range BEST

Special Awards

Most Robust Machine2065 – Yuma HSGolden Plains BEST
Founders Award for Creative Design358 – Wichita Home SchoolKansas BEST
Simulink Design 1754 – DuBois Area HSPenn State DuBois BEST
Kendrick Castillo Memorial Outstanding Student **Hailey Boekelheide – 1610 – Northwestern HSJackrabbit BEST
Software Development382 – Augusta HAKansas BEST
T-Shirt Design 1st place  1905 – D’Evelyn Jr/Sr HSFront Range BEST
T-Shirt Design 2nd place  658 – Lawton Academy of Arts & SciencesHeartland BEST
T-Shirt Design 3rd place  1859 – Port Clinton HS Falcon BEST
Engineering Notebook 1st place*1754 -DuBois Area HS Penn State DuBois BEST
Engineering Notebook 2nd place*382 – Augusta HSKansas BEST
Engineering Notebook 3rd place*2065 – Yuma HSGolden Plain BEST
Marketing 1st place*1754 DuBois Area HSPenn State DuBois BEST
Marketing 2nd place*1402 – Cornerstone PrepGrove City College BEST
Marketing 3rd place*1854 – Maumee Valley Country Day School Falcon BEST
Team Exhibit and Interview 1st place*1959 – Liberty HSSoCo BEST @ Trinidad State
Team Exhibit and Interview 2nd place*1610 – Northwestern HSJackrabbit BEST
Team Exhibit and Interview 3rd place*1854 – Maumee Valley Country Day School Falcon BEST

 * To the teams with the highest scores not placing 1st – 3rd in BEST Award

** Finalists for this award

Amanda Combs 1775 Mentor Christian School, Mentor, OH
Aron Messinger 1322 Skyline HS, Longmont, CO
Duncan Jones 1854 Maumee Valley Country Day School, Toledo, OH
Elijah Pfeuffer 1432 Franklin Area Jr/Sr HS, Franklin, PA
Ethan Smith 1403 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, Cuyahoga Falls, OH
Freja Westholm 1918 Ralston Valley HS, Arvada, CO
Hailey Boekelheide1610 Northwestern HS, Mellette, SD
Jaden Toy 1920 STEM School Highlands Ranch HS, Highlands Ranch, CO
Jonathan Cline 1901 Academy for Advanced and Creative Learning, Colorado Springs, CO
Katherine Deal 1959 Liberty HS, Colorado Springs, CO
Laura Anton 655 Alva HS, Alva OK
Luke Naber 1622 Miller JH/HS, Miller, SD

Congratulations to every team for a fun and exciting competition!