Donate

We Need Your Help To Keep BEST FREE!
Please DONATE, any amount helps

2024 Fundraising Status

Created using the Donation Thermometer plugin https://wordpress.org/plugins/donation-thermometer/.$105,000$20,00019%

Gallery

2023 Regional Championship Awards

These awards will be presented at this exciting competition!

BEST Awards

Award School Number & Name Hub
1st Place #358 – Wichita HomeschoolKS BEST
2nd Place#1920 – STEM School Highlands Ranch – HSFR BEST
3rd Place#1403 – Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy HSGC BEST

Game Awards

AwardSchool Number & NameHub
1st Place#358 – Wichita HomeschoolKS BEST
2nd Place#1415 – Mentor Christian SchoolGC BEST
3rd Place#1425 – DuBois Area HSGC BEST
4th Place#1307 – Broomfield HSRM BEST

Special Awards

Award School Number & Name Hub
Most Robust Machine#655- Alva RoboticsHT BEST
Founders Award for Creative Design#2059 – Creek Valley HSGP BEST
T-Shirt Design 1st place  #1405 – FINS RoboticsGC BEST
T-Shirt Design 2nd place  #1854 – Maumee Valley Country Day SchoolFA BEST
Engineering Notebook 1st place*#1608 – Mobridge-Pollock HSJR BEST
Engineering Notebook 2nd place*#1425 – DuBois Area HSGC BEST
Engineering Notebook 3rd place*#1405 – FINS RoboticsGC BEST
Marketing 1st place*#1868 – Eastwood SchoolsFA BEST
Team Exhibit and Interviews 1st place*#1307 – Broomfield HSRM BEST
Spirit and Sportsmanship 1st place*#1603 – Mitchell Christian SchoolJR BEST
Software Development#1425 – DuBois Area HSGC BEST
Kendrick Castillo Memorial
Outstanding Student
Joseph Tegethoff, #1603 – Mitchell ChristianJR BEST
 * To the teams with the highest scores not placing 1st – 3rd in BEST Award

Kendrick Castillo Memorial Outstanding Student Finalists

Student FinalistsSchool Number and NameHub
Alexandra Grimm#0355 – Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic HSKS BEST
Trevor Hankey#0656 – Burlington HSHT BEST
Joaquin Fernandez#1307 – Broomfield HSRM BEST
Elisabeth Govia#1403 – Cuyahoga Valley Christian AcademyGC BEST
Aiden Guffey#1405 – FINS RoboticsGC BEST
Ashley Tieszen#1602 – Canistota School DistrictJR BEST
Joseph Tegethoff#1603 – Mitchell ChristianJR BEST
Logan Vetch#1608 – Mobridge-Pollock HSJR BEST
Spencer Heflin#1612 – Arlington HSJR BEST
Travis Burnard#1862 – St. Francis de Sales SchoolFA BEST
Mady Eidman#1920 – STEM School Highlands Ranch HSFR BEST

National Optional Skills Challenge Awards

Award School Number & Name Hub
3D Printing Challenge – (11/18 deadline) #
Robot Modeling – (11/24 deadline)#
BEST Simulink Design – (12/1 deadline)#1425 – DuBois Area HSGC BEST
Rules for these National Skills Challenges are in your Team Workflow. One team will be awarded at each of the Regional Championships