Donate

We Need Your Help To Keep BEST FREE!
Please DONATE, any amount helps

2024 Fundraising Status

Created using the Donation Thermometer plugin https://wordpress.org/plugins/donation-thermometer/.$105,000$20,00019%

Gallery

2023 Regional Championship Schedule

Saturday, Dec 16, Livestream Link

Link to Arena Level Layout

Our Health and Safety Protocol is here

Team Check-In, Robot Compliance, Team Photos, Team Robot Practice, BEST Award Marketing & Team Exhibit & Interviews & evening Student Mixer. (Lunch Break included).
  • 8:45-3p      Team Registration, T-shirt, tumbler, lighted wands sales & pickup – Door 4 ticket booth
  • 9-10:30        BEST Award Team Exhibit load In & Setup – Arena Floor, Exhibit Area
  • 9:00-4p      Robot Compliance, Repair Depot, Rules Support – Arena Floor, Pit
  • 10:00-5p    Team Photos (sign up for time slot at this link or at Registration) – Arena Floor, Entrance
  • 10:15-2:30 BEST Award Marketing Presentation check in – Arena Level, near Door 1
  • 10:30-3      BEST Award Marketing Presentation Judging – Arena Level, DR 5 / DR 6
  • 11:00-4      Team Robot Practice – Arena Floor, Game Fields
  • 11:00-4      BEST Award Exhibits & Sponsor Tables Open for Public – Arena Floor, Exhibit Area
  • 11:00-3:30 BEST Award Team Exhibit & Interview Judging – Arena Floor, Exhibit Area
  • 5:00-7:00p Student Mixer (food, music, dancing and games) – Arena Level, Arcade Area

Sunday, Dec 17 Livestream link

Late Team Check-In, Late Team Photos, and Late Robot Compliance. Opening Ceremony, Head-to-Head Robot Matches, BEST Award Spirit & Sportsmanship, Special Award Judging, Award Ceremony. 
  • 7:15-8:00 Late Team Registration, T-shirt, lighted wands sales & pickup – Door 4 ticket booth
  • 7:30-8:00 Late Team Photos (sign up for time slot at Registration) – Arena Floor, Entrance
  • 7:30-2:30 Robot compliance, Repair Depot, Rules Support – Arena Floor, Pit
  • 7:45-7:55 Head Ref/Floor boss meeting for all teachers mentors – Arena Floor, Game Fields
  • 7:55-8:05 Head Ref/Floor boss meeting for all drivers – Arena Floor, Game Fields
  • 8:00-8:30 Robot Parade Staging (Hub Directors & 3 people/team with robot) – Arena Floor, Backstage
  • 8:30-9        Opening Ceremony & Robot Parade – Arena Floor, Game Fields
  • 9-11:45       BEST Award Team Exhibits open for audience – Arena Floor, Exhibit Area
  • 9:15-11:45 Robot Head-to-Head Matches – Seeding Round
  • 11:45-12:45 Lunch break for volunteers and teams
  • 11:45-2:00 BEST Award Teams & Sponsors dismantle Exhibits & Tables- Arena Floor, Exhibit Area
  • 12:50-2:45 Wildcard, semi-finals, finals phases
  • 2:45p          Team Mascot Dance Off – Arena Floor, Game Fields
  • 3:00-3:30    Awards Ceremony & Team Photos
  • 4:00            Conclusion of the 2023 Regional Championship